Home      Introduction & History      Players      Press      Programmes      Audio

UROBOROS ENSEMBLE

A SELECTION FROM THE ENSEMBLE'S POST 1900 REPERTOIRE

The pieces in the list below represent a selection of works performed by Uroboros Ensemble 
since the group was founded in 1982

** = works given their world première by Uroboros Ensemble
*  =
works given their British or other national première by Uroboros Ensemble

Music composed after 1950
(listed in alphabetical order of composers)

Claudio Ambrosini (Italy) PRELUDE A L'APRES-MIDI D'UN FAUVE

William Attwood (UK)

FROM BEYOND **

Grazyna Bacewicz (Poland)

INCRUSTATIONS *

Alain Bancquart (France)

MA MANIÈRE D'OISEAU *

David Bedford (UK)

PENTAQUIN **

 

ERKENNE MICH **

Richard Rodney Bennett (UK)

COMEDIA II

Luciano Berio (Italy)

3 SEQUENZAS (FL, OB & CL)

 

O KING

Frank Michael Beyer (Germany) TRIO *

Harrison Birtwistle (UK)

OBOE QUARTET

 

DINAH & NICK'S LOVE SONG  

UT HEREMITA SOLUS  

Michael Blake Watkins (UK)

QUINTET

Pierre Boulez (France)

EXPLOSANTE FIXE

Elliott Carter (USA)

ENCHANTED PRELUDES

OBOE QUARTET
TRILOGY
Philirp Cashian (UK) CAPRICHOS
Andrea Cavallari (Italy) ORDINE E DISORDINE **
James Clarke (UK) ECHOLALIA *
2016-E **

Joe Cutler (UK)

THREE QUIET PIECES **

Julian Dale (UK)

A CONCERTO **

Luigi Dallapiccola (Italy)

PICCOLA MUSICA NOTTURNA

Peter Maxwell Davies (UK)

AVE MARIS STELLA

Edison Denisov (Russia)

ROMANTISCHE MUSIK

 

CANON

 

2 PIECES FOR 3 INSTRUMENTS

Joël-François Durand (France) LA MESURE DE LA TERRE ET DU FEU 

Zsolt Durko (Hungary)

FIRE MUSIC

Richard Emsley  NANOCULTURE **

Michael Finnissy (UK)

CATANA **

 

CONTRETANZE

 

AIJAL

 

JUDGEMENT IN THAT DAY

 

BANUMBIRR

Elena Firsova (Russia)

VERDHER-TERZETT *

Fernando Fiszbein (Argentina) SI Y SÓLO SI

Jenifer Fowler (Australia)

ECHOES FROM AN LAND **

Dai Fujikura (Japan) EDGE OF LIGHT

Paolo Geminiani (Italy)

VOCI **

Keith Gifford (UK)

WATERFALL IN MIST **

Ruben Sverre Gjertsen (Norway) MINIATURES III

Philip Grange (UK)

CIMMERIAN NOCTURNE

Alastair Grieg (UK) INSECURE DANCES IN UNSTABLE TIMES **

Donald Harris (USA)

LUDUS II *

Jonathan Harvey (UK) RICERCARE UNA MELODIA

Malcolm Hayes (UK)

AREAREA

Morgan Hayes (UK) BUOY
Johannes Hildebrandt (Germany) LINIEN 2 **
BRUCHSTÜCK II * 
DREIECK **
VIER **

Heinz Holliger (Switzerland)

TRIO FOR FLUTE, VIOLA & HARP

TRIO FOR OBOE VIOLA & HARP
MOBILE

Robin Holloway (UK)

THE RIVERS OF HELL

Klaus Huber (Switzerland)

ASCENSUS

 

SABET

Nicolaus A Huber (Germany) LA FORCE DU VERTIGE *

Toshi Ichiyanagi (Japan)

RECURRENCE *

 

FLOWERS BLOOMING IN  SUMMER *

Michael Jarrell (Switzerland)

MODIFICATIONS

Andre Jolivet (France)

CHANT DE LINOS

Georg Katzer (Germany) MITEINANDER-GEGENEINANDER * 

Robert Keeley (UK)

INCANTANZA **

Helmut Lachenmann (Germany)

TRIO FLUIDO

Peter Helmut Lang (Germany) DOMINOEFFEKT **
Massimo Lauricella (Italy) ECO DI UN TEMPO PERDUTO *  

Jacques Lenot (France)

SOLACIUM *

Jonathan Lloyd (UK)

SYMPHONY NO.5

Ross Lorraine (UK) END PIECE **

Witold Lutoslawski (Poland)

SLIDES *

 

DANCE PRELUDES

 

EPITAPH

 

PARTITA

Lukas Matousek (Czech)

HOQUETUS

Ulrike Mayer-Spohn (Switzerland) FLEC-UE

Peter Nelson (UK)

QUARTET

Alfred Nieman (UK)

SOLILOQUY **

Arvo Pärt (Estonia)

ARBOS

Robert H  P Platz (Germany) LEERE MITTE *

Anthony Powers (UK)

THE MEMORY ROOM

Jonathan Powell (UK) SEPTET 1 **
INTRECCIATA

Alwynne Pritchard (UK)

DER GLCKLOSE ENGEL

 

ANTIGONE **

Gwyn Pritchard (UK)

MOONDANCE **

 

TO JARDENNA **

 

LOLLAY, LOLLAY **

 

CHAMBER CONCERTO **

 

MADRIGAL **

 

JANUS **

 

FEATURES & FORMATIONS **

ENSEMBLE MUSIC FOR SIX **
EVOLUTION *
NEBULAE & EPISODES **

Marta Ptaszynska (Poland)

CADENZA *

 

AJIKAN - UNFOLDING LIGHT **

Alan Rawsthorne (UK)

SUITE

Roger Redgate (UK) PIERROT ON THE STAGE OF DESIRE

Wolfgang Rihm (Germany)

CHIFFRE IV

Doina Rotaru (Roumania)

AUX PORTES DU REVE

Uro? Rojko (Slovenia) ATEMAJ **

Edwin Roxburgh (UK)

DITHYRAMB I

Roberto Rusconi (Italy) CONTINUUM **

Robert Saxton (UK)

THE SENTINEL OF THE RAINBOW

 

PICCOLA MUSICA PER LUIGI DALLAPICCOLA

Giancinto Scelsi (Italy)

HYXOX

 

KO-LHO

Mordecai Seter (Israel)

QUARTET *

Admir Shkurtaj (Albania) ANKTH **

Thoma Simaku (Albania)

ED ?SUBITO SERA

Dmitri Smirnov (Russia)   PIANO TRIO NO.2 *  

Harvey Solberger (USA)

SUNFLOWERS

Tim Souster (UK)

CURTAIN OF LIGHT

Marek Stachowski (Poland)

CHAMBER CONCERTO **

 

AUDITION

Gerhard Stäbler (Germany) INTERNETx5/SCRAP **
Susannne Stelzenbach (Germany) SCHAFLOS **
METAMORPHOSE 1 **
Sebastian Stier (Germany) ABGESTECKTES GELÄNDE 2 **

Igor Stravinsky (Russia)

EPITAPHIUM

 

THREE SHAKESPEARE SONGS

Pawel Szymanski (Poland)

TWO ILLUSORY ONSTRUCTIONS *

Toru Takemitsu (Japan)

EUCALYPTS II

 

QUATRAIN II

Karen Tanaka (Japan)

TRISTESSE *

Michael Travlos (Greece)

PROGRESSIONS *

Athanasia Tzanou (Greece) TRIPTIQUE III *
Lothar Voigtländer (Germany) SALMO SALMONIS **

Param Vir (India)

CONTRAPULSE **

Karl Heinz Wahren (Germany) A CAPRICIOUS & ROMANTIC MEETING **  
James Weeks (UK) THE CATFORD HARMONY **

Judith Weir (UK)

A SERBIAN CABARET

John Woolrich (UK)

BARCAROLLE **

Charles Wuorinen (USA)

JOAN’S *

Iannis Xenakis (Greece)

DMAATHEN

 

IKHOOR

CHARISMA  
Isang Yun (S Korea) RUFE

Helmut Zapf (Germany)

FRAGMENTE *

TRIO 1 *

Music composed between 1900 and 1950

Bela Bartok

CONTRASTS

Alban Berg

CHAMBER CONCERTO

Benjamin Britten

FANTASY QUARTET

Claude Debussy

SONATA (FL, VLA & HARP)

Paul Hindemith

QUARTET

Jacgues Ibert

DIVERTISSEMENT

 

ARIA

 

TWO INTERELUDES

 

HARP TRIO

Charles Ives

LARGO

Boguslav Martinu

MADRIGAL SONATA H291

Oliver Messiaen

QUARTET FOR THE END OF TIME

Darius Milhaud

CARNIVAL DE LONDRES

 

SONATA (3 WIND & PIANO)

 

SUITE

Francis Poulenc

SONATA  FOR CLARINET & PIANO)

Maurice Ravel

INTRODUCTION AND ALLEGRO

Albert Roussel

SERENADE

Erik Satie

LA BELLE ECCENTRIQUE

Arnold Schoenberg

CHAMBER SYMPHONY (arr. Webern)

Dmitri Shostakovich

PIANO TRIO

Igor Stravinsky

THE SOLDIERS TALE (Trio version)

 

SUITE ITALIENNE

 

APOLLO'S VARIATION

Heitor Villa‑Lobos

QUINTET

William Walton

FACADE

Anton Webern

COMPLETE INSTRUMENTAL CHAMBER MUSIC

Home      Introduction & History      Players      Press      Programmes      Audio

Although not a manufacture movement, IWC does grace the 7750 replica watches uk dubbed the 79320 in this application with a proprietary finish and aesthetic treatment. When replica watches uk designing a luxury watch, small considerations like these add both practical value and soul to the finished product. The 3719 is keys to success were a judicious blend of modern proportions, innovative thinking, and style that paid deference to IWC is rolex replica uk first dive watch, the 1967 Aquatimer. But whereas that 37mm model is petite, scarce, and rolex replica uk priced to match, the preowned 3719 can be obtained in titanium or replica watches uk stainless steel for only $3,500-$5,000 with a comprehensive IWC boxed set. While there replica watches uk appears to be little pricing distinction between steel and titanium at the moment, watches on bracelets will command prices on the higher end of replica watches uk the scale.